These have been the presidents of Colombia from the 20th century until now

(CNN Spanish) — On Sunday, June 19, Colombians elected a new president for the 2022-2026 period. Gustavo Petro will be the successor of Iván Duque, who began his mandate on August 7, 2018 and ends it on August 7 of this year.

Before Duque, who have been the presidents in the South American country? We present a list that covers from the 20th century to the present, according to data from the Cultural Network of the Banco de la República in Colombia.

Presidents of Colombia from the 20th century until now

  • José Manuel Marroquín (president who began his mandate in the 19th century and ended it in the 20th: from July 31, 1900 to August 7, 1904)
  • Rafael Reyes Prieto (from August 7, 1904 to June 9, 1909)
  • Diego Euclides de Angulo Lemos (March 9, 1908 – April 14, 1908)
  • Jorge Holguín Mallarino (June 9, 1909 – August 4, 1909) *
  • Ramón González Valencia (August 4, 1909 – August 7, 1910)
  • Carlos Eugenio Restrepo Restrepo (August 7, 1910 – August 7, 1914)
  • José Vicente Concha (August 7, 1914 – August 7, 1918)
  • Marco Fidel Suárez (August 7, 1918 – November 11, 1921)
  • Jorge Holguín Mallarino (November 11, 1921 – August 7, 1922) *
  • Pedro Nel Ospina Vásquez (August 7, 1922 – August 7, 1926)
  • Miguel Abadía Méndez (August 7, 1926 – August 7, 1930)
  • Enrique Olaya Herrera (August 7, 1930 – August 7, 1934)
  • Alfonso López Pumarejo (August 7, 1934 – August 7, 1938)
  • Eduardo Santos Montejo (August 7, 1938 – August 7, 1942)
  • Alfonso López Pumarejo (August 7, 1942 – August 7, 1945)
  • Carlos Lozano y Lozano (October 9, 1942 – October 19, 1942)*
  • Darío Echandía Olaya (October 19, 1943 – May 16, 1944)
  • Alberto Lleras Camargo (August 7, 1945 – August 7, 1946) *
  • Mariano Ospina Pérez (August 7, 1946 – August 7, 1950)
  • Laureano Gómez Castro (August 7, 1950 – November 5, 1951)
  • Roberto Urdaneta Arbeláez (November 5, 1951 – June 13, 1953) *
  • Gustavo Rojas Pinilla (June 13, 1953 – May 10, 1957)*President in charge or designate

government military junta

  • Gabriel Paris Gordillo, Deogracias Fonseca Espinosa, Rubén Piedrahita Arango, Rafael Navas Pardo and Luis Ernesto Ordóñez Castillo (all from May 10, 1957-August 7, 1958)

Back to the popular elections

  • Alberto Lleras Camargo (August 7, 1958 – August 7, 1962)
  • Guillermo León Valencia (August 7, 1962 – August 7, 1966)
  • José Antonio Montalvo Berbeo (August 6, 1963 – August 8, 1963) *
  • Carlos Lleras Restrepo (August 7, 1966 – August 7, 1970)
  • Misael Pastrana Borrero (August 7, 1970 – August 7, 1974)
  • Rafael Azuero Manchola (July 21, 1973 – July 24, 1973) *
  • Alfonso López Michelsen (August 7, 1974 – August 7, 1978)
  • Indalecio Liévano Aguirre (interim president for several periods in the Presidency of López Michelsen) *
  • Julio César Turbay Ayala (August 7, 1978 – August 7, 1982)
  • Víctor Mosquera Chaux (February 3, 1981 – February 11, 1981)*
  • Belisario Betancur Cuartas (August 7, 1982 – August 7, 1986)
  • Virgilio Barco Vargas (August 7, 1986 – August 7, 1990)
  • César Gaviria Trujillo (August 7, 1990 – August 7, 1994)
  • Ernesto Samper Pizano (August 7, 1994 – August 7, 1998)
  • Andrés Pastrana Arango (August 7, 1998 – August 7, 2002)
  • Álvaro Uribe Vélez (August 7, 2002 – August 7, 2010)
  • Juan Manuel Santos Calderón (August 7, 2010-August 7, 2018)
  • Iván Duque Márquez (August 7, 2018 – August 7, 2022)

*Interim or Interim President

Source link

Leave a Comment