price of the dollar and other currencies

Starting today, the Central Bank of Cuba buys US dollars and other currencies from natural persons.

The island’s banking authorities have reported that the exchange rates of each bank branch depend on their profit margins and the exchange rates will be adjusted every day, based on conversions in the international currency market.

The Banco Popular de Ahorro left the following explanatory note on the exchange rate and how the conversion is made:

𝙉𝙤𝙩𝙖 𝙖𝙘𝙡𝙖𝙧𝙖𝙩𝙤𝙧𝙞𝙖 𝙙𝙪𝙙𝙖𝙨 𝙧𝙚𝙘𝙞𝙗𝙞𝙙𝙖𝙨 𝙝𝙤𝙮 𝙚𝙣 𝙣𝙪𝙚𝙨𝙩𝙧𝙤 𝙥𝙚𝙧𝙛𝙞𝙡 𝙞𝙣𝙨𝙩𝙞𝙩𝙪𝙘𝙞𝙤𝙣𝙖𝙡 𝙚𝙣.

In the case of deposit by window, the client must multiply, for example, the amount of euros by the BUY exchange rate of today, which is 119.41104 and the result is divided by the official rate of the Cuban peso for natural person of the dollar (USD), which is 120.0000, that will be the amount of MLC that is credited to your card in MLC.

Since Cuban Directory We offer you the daily exchange rates for each currency of the different banks and CADECA exchange houses.

Exchange Rate of the Central Bank of Cuba

Official exchange rate in relation to the Cuban Peso.

Valid from 2022-08-04
until 2022-08-05

NAMEINITIALSCTCT Population
AUSTRALIAN DOLLAR AUD16.7376083.68800
NEW MEXICAN PESO MXN1.179035.89515
POUND STERLING GBP29.19120145.95600
THE NORWEGIAN CROWN NOK2.4678412.33920
SWEDISH KRONA SEK2.3724111.86204
AMERICAN DOLLAR USD24,000,000120,00000
CANADIAN DOLLAR CAD18.6785093.39248
JAPANESE YENJPY5.54875
1.10975 DANISH CROWNDKK3.30269
16.51346 SWISS FRANCCHF25.12037
125.60184 CONVERTIBLE WEIGHTCUC1.00000
1.00000 EUROEUR24.56880

122.84400

* In the case of JPY, the exchange rate is expressed indirectly and for other currencies directly.

Exchange Rate of the Popular Savings Bank

Official exchange rate in relation to the Cuban Peso.
Valid from 2022-08-03

until 2022-08-03CURRENCYEXCHANGE
REDEMPTIONEUR23.918300814
24.93609919GBP28.608900973
29.82629903USD0.042553191
0.04081632CAD0.054344344
0.0527381CHF0.040697876
0.03903674MXN0.881885707
0.82239344DKK0.311098285
0.29840041NOK0.415335416
0.39838297SEK0.435109754
0.41735019JPY5.652765766

5.42204099

Metropolitan Bank Exchange Rate

Official exchange rate in relation to the Cuban Peso.
Valid from 2022-08-04

until 2022-08-04CURRENCYEXCHANGE
REDEMPTIONAUD81.63792
87.46920CAD91.56739
98.10792CHF122.29617
131.03161DKK16.04694
17.19315EUR119.41104
127.94040GBP142.86048
153.06480JPY1.17276
1.09458MXN5.74929
6.15995NOK12.10374
12.96830SEK11.51564
12.33818USD110.40000

123.60000

CADECA Exchange RateCurrency
PurchaseCAD
91.56739CHF
122.29617EUR
119.41104GBP
142.86048JPY
1.13926MXN
5.74929USD

110.40000

Exchange rates of the informal currency market in CubaCurrencyPurchase
SaleEUR120.00
125.00USD115.00
125.00MLC115.00

120.00

Source link

Leave a Comment