how were the crosses of the round of 16 and when are they played

Concacaf League

The preliminary round of the 2022 Concacaf League has ended, defining the pairings for the round of 16. Find out when they will be played, where and what time.

Concacaf League 2022: how the round of 16 matches turned out and when they are played.
© ConcacafConcacaf League 2022: how the round of 16 matches turned out and when they are played.

The second legs of the preliminary round of the 2022 Scotiabank Concacaf League officially came to an end with the historic win 5-0 (9-0 overall) of the Municipal CSD against Atlético Vega Real. so that the reds took out the last available ticket to the round of 16 after Alajuelense (Costa Rica), Sporting SM (Panama), Royal Spain (Honduras), Hankook Verdes FC (Belize) and Pacific FC (Canada) will win theirs.

Let us remember that this it will be the last edition of the Concacaf League under the current formatsince starting next year there will be three regional cups (one of them will cover all of Central America) that will classify the best teams to the 2024 Concachampions, whose quota of participating clubs was expanded to twenty-seven.

Concacaf League 2022: this is how the round of 16 matches were

Taurus Soccer Club vs. Sporting San Miguelito

Soccer Club Motagua vs. Cibao Football Club

*The winners will meet in the quarterfinals.

Olympia Sports Club vs. Municipal Social and Sports Club

Diriangen Soccer Club vs. Football Club Communications

*The winners will meet in the quarterfinals.

Club Sport Herediano vs. Pacific Football Club

Carthaginian Sport Club vs. Royal Sports Club Spain

*The winners will meet in the quarterfinals.

Football Club Alliance (PAN) vs. Alajuelense Sports League

Football Club Alliance (SLV)vs. Greens Football Club

*The winners will meet in the quarterfinals.

Concacaf League 2022: when the round of 16 is played and at what time

first leg matches

Tuesday, August 16

Pacific F.C. (CAN) vs. Heredian (CRC)

  • Hours pending confirmation

Sporting SM (PAN) vs. Taurus F.C. (BREAD)

Communications (GUA) vs. Diriangén (NIC)

  • 8:00 p.m. from Guatemala and Nicaragua

Wednesday, August 17

Cibao FC (DOM) vs. Motagua (HON)

Greens F.C. (BLC) vs. Alliance F.C. (SLV)

  • 8:00 p.m. From El Salvador

Thursday, August 18

Royal Spain (HON) vs. Carthaginian (CRC)

  • 4:00 p.m. from Honduras and Costa Rica

Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Alliance F.C. (BREAD)

  • 6:00 p.m. from Costa Rica and 19:00 from Panama

Municipal (GUA) vs. Olympia (HON)

  • 8:00 p.m. from Guatemala and Honduras

return matches

Tuesday, August 23

Taurus F.C. vs. Sporting SM

Heredian vs. Pacific F.C.

  • 6:00 p.m. from Costa Rica

Diriangén vs. Communications

  • 8:00 p.m. from Nicaragua and Guatemala

Wednesday, August 24

Motagua vs. Cibao FC

Alliance F.C. vs. Greens F.C.

  • 8:00 p.m. From El Salvador

Thursday, August 25

Carthaginian vs. Royal Spain

  • 4:00 p.m. from Costa Rica and Honduras

Alliance F.C. vs. Alajuelense

  • 7:00 p.m. of Panama and 18:00 from Costa Rica

Olympia vs. Municipal

  • 8:00 p.m. from Honduras and Guatemala
*The stadiums and some schedules have not yet been confirmed by Concacaf.

Source link

Leave a Comment